PRIVACY POLICY 

PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

Anna K Studio knows your privacy is extremely important. This is a Privacy Policy for the Anna K Studio website which lays out our policy on the collection of data and data usage. When using the Anna K Studio website, you agree that you are aware of the data practices that are explained in this statement.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

If you use the contact forms on our website Anna K Studio gathers what is referred to as Personal Data, this may include your name, address, telephone number and email address. As well as this, Anna K Studio assembles anonymous demographic information, this is data that applies to you and others and may include information like your gender, postcode, age and title.

Information about the hardware and software of the computer you use is also gathered by Anna K Studio but this is not associated with any of the Personal Data we may collect (e.g. by using one of our contact forms). This information may include: your referring website addresses, IP address, browser type and access times. Anna K Studio applies the information used to manage the website and the services offered to you, to take note of statistics that concern how our users navigate the Anna K Studio website and to provide our customers with the highest quality of service possible.

Anna K Studio suggests that you take a look at the privacy policies of websites that are subsequently linked to from Anna K Studio to gain a better understanding of how these other websites assemble, utilise and share your information. However, Anna K Studio is in no way responsible for the content or privacy policies on websites outside of the Anna K Studio website or the Anna K Studio family of websites.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Anna K Studio assembles and proceeds to use your Personal Data to help us develop the Anna K Studio website and provide you and other customers with the services requested. Anna K Studio may use your Personal Data as a means of letting you know about the other services or products that Anna K Studio provides. Anna K Studio may also ask your opinion about current or potential new services that we might offer, this would be via surveys. You can opt-out of receiving ongoing marketing information and surveys at any time. This can usually be achieved by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link, this link can be found within the email. Following this, we will stop sending these emails to you until you tell us otherwise.

Anna K Studio will not share your Personal Data with 3rd parties unless you have previously agreed to it.

Anna K Studio takes note of the websites and pages our customers visit within the Anna K Studio website. This is used in an effort to understand which Anna K Studio services prove to be popular with our customers. We use this to deliver various advertising and other similar content within Anna K Studio to users who show signs of interest in a certain subject.

We shall use reasonable skill and care to comply and to ensure that our officers, employees, agents, contractors and/or third parties acting on our behalf and any Client or customer or user shall comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Legislation and any subsequent legislation regarding data privacy, security, processing and electronic communications, as enacted by the UK Government when processing Personal Data. This obligation is in addition to, and does not relieve, remove or replace a party’s obligations under the Data Protection Legislation.

Anna K Studio will share your Personal Data, without notice, only if required to by law or if we believe, in good faith, that the action is essential in order to:

  • Follow the law or comply with any legal action Anna K Studio has been served with, relating to the website.

  • Safeguard Anna K Studio customers and others.

  • Safeguard the rights and property of Anna K Studio.

OUR COOKIE POLICY

COLLECTING INFORMATION ONLINE WITH COOKIES

Our website uses cookies and other technologies to store and manage customer preferences, operate content on the website, utilise targeted advertising, and gather analytics. This is standard across websites and apps that also gather data about their customers’ online activities on websites, online applications or other such services. We provide more information about how we use cookies and technologies and how you can control them down below.

EXPLAINING COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are situated on computers and other such devices, their function is to establish users or devices and to gather data. Cookies can be defined by placing them into one of four different categories, this is based on what their purpose is and what they do to achieve this purpose:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies

  2. Performance cookies

  3. Functional cookies

  4. Cookies for marketing purposes.

WHY WE USE THESE DIFFERENT COOKIES

Strictly necessary cookies: These are the foundation of a website. They are what allows you to use a website’s basic features and navigate around a website. If these cookies were not active, services you ask for can’t be provided.

Performance cookies:  These are the cookies that assemble data about how you and other users are using our website. For example, information collected includes the domain name of the website you have previously visited and the average duration of your visit. These cookies are not for collecting data that uniquely identifies you and only collates mass and anonymous data.

Functionality cookies:  These remember choices you have made on the website. They can also be used to remember how you have changed customisable options on the site, like text size and fonts. They can also provide services you have requested, like sending us a contact form. This data can be anonymised, and it cannot be used to track how your browser is used on other websites.

Targeting and advertising cookies:  These are the cookies that are used to observe trends in your browsing and offer interest-based target advertising. They can also reduce the amount an ad is shown to you and can ascertain certain ad campaigns levels of effectiveness. These can be put in place by marketing networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember visited websites and share this data with other organisations, like advertisers.

THE COOKIES WE USE

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics is used to analyse various statistics such as page use, interactions and website paths, this is in the pursuit of assessing and improving our website. These are ‘digital analytics’. Particular data might also be recorded when users provide it after online forms are filled out. You can opt-out of this via Google Analytics or by using Google’s add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You are able to control and change website cookies in your own browser settings, and you can change these settings when you would like. You can accept, reject, or delete cookies at your own convenience. If you do choose to alter your settings, certain features may not work as they were originally intended. All browser settings are slightly different in some way or another, and so when organising cookies, you should use the relevant settings in your browser.

We’ve provided some useful links that present more detail about cookies, their use, and how you can alter your cookie settings:

The links below contain guides on disabling and removing cookies in the following web browsers:

WHAT ARE OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

Web beacons:  Web beacons are electronic images and they may be on some of our web pages. They are also known as single-pixel gifs and also transparent graphic images. These are used to deliver cookies on websites, they count the users who have visited these websites, supply various services, and assess how effective advertising campaigns are. These might also be present in emails or newsletters to help us understand if emails are opened or if links are clicked on.

Web server & application logs:  Our servers assemble specific data automatically, this helps with administering and safeguarding services, use of analysis, and enhancing user experience. The data collected may include:

  • IP address and browser type

  • Device information including Unique Device Identifier (UDID), MAC address, Identifier For Advertisers (IFA), and similar identifiers we or others may assign

  • Device operating system and other technical facts

  • The city, state, and country from which you access our website

  • Pages visited and content viewed, stored, and purchased

  • Information or text entered

  • Links and buttons clicked

  • URLs visited before and after you use our services

  • Third Party Cookies

Third parties, like the previously mentioned advertising networks and web traffic analysis services, may also use cookies. We have no say in this. They are most likely analytical/performance cookies or cookies used for targeting.

SECURING YOUR INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data from access we haven’t authorised, its use or disclosure. Anna K Studio secures the personally identifiable information you have provided on computer servers that are in a safe environment, and are completely controlled and protected from access we haven’t arranged, use or disclosure.

DATA PROTECTION

Where used in this policy Data Controller, Data Subject, Personal Data, International Transfer and Processing shall have the same meaning as in the Data Protection Legislation and Processed and Process shall be construed in accordance with the definition of Processing. Data Protection Legislation shall mean all applicable data protection and privacy legislation in force from time to time in the UK including the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679), the Data Protection Act 2018, Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC (as updated by Directive 2009/136/EC) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (SI/2003/2426) as amended.

Where used in this policy Data Controller, Data Processor, Data Subject, Personal Data, International Transfer and Processing: shall have the same meanings as in the Data Protection Legislation and Processed and Process shall be construed in accordance with the definition of Processing.

In relation to any Personal Data provided by a Client or customer or user (“you” or “your” where used in this policy) and Processed by Anna K Studio we shall:

  1. Process that Personal Data in accordance with your instructions and as set out in this policy or as instructed in writing by you unless Anna K Studio is required by any Data Protection Legislation to Process such Personal Data;

  2. only Process Personal Data to the extent, and in such a manner, as is necessary for us to provide the Services to you;

  3. endeavour to ensure that we have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your Personal Data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Data, appropriate to the harm that might result from the unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss, destruction or damage and the nature of the data to be protected, having regard to the state of technological development and the cost of implementing any measures;

  4. see that all parties in “How We Use Your Information” above, who have access to and/or who Process Personal Data are obliged to keep the Personal Data confidential;

  5. not transfer any Personal Data Processed by Anna K Studio to any third country or international organisation unless your prior written consent has been obtained;

  6. assist you, at your cost, in responding to any request from a Data Subject and in ensuring compliance with its obligations under the Data Protection Legislation with respect to security, breach notifications, impact assessments and consultations with supervisory authorities or regulators;

  7. notify you without undue delay on becoming aware of a Personal Data breach in relation to any Personal Data Processed by Anna K Studio under this policy;

  8. on receipt of your written request, delete or return to you, all Personal Data Processed by Anna K Studio under this policy on request unless required by law or by the terms of this policy to retain such Personal Data; and

  9. maintain complete and accurate records and information to demonstrate compliance with this policy.

Anna K Studio shall not engage any third party processor of Personal Data under this policy without your prior written consent and any such engagement shall be subject to Anna K Studio requiring such third party processor complies with terms no less onerous than those set out in this policy.

You shall indemnify Anna K Studio against all losses, liabilities, indemnified costs (all costs on a full indemnity basis, including legal and other professional costs and costs of enforcement), damages and expenses that we do or will incur or suffer, all claims or proceedings made, brought or threatened against Anna K Studio by any person, and all losses, liabilities, indemnified costs, damages and expenses Anna K Studio does or will incur or suffer as a result of defending or settling any such actual or threatened claim or proceeding, in each case arising out of or in connection with any breach by you or anyone acting on your behalf (including any failure or delay in performing, or negligent performance or non-performance) of any of its obligations.

Following the United Kingdom’s (UK) exit of the European Union (on 31 October 2019), Anna K Studio may require you to enter into a subsequent agreement(s) relating to the processing, sharing or transferring of Personal Data as this may involve an International Transfer.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Anna K Studio will update this Privacy Policy as a means to improve with feedback from our company and customers themselves. Anna K Studio encourages you to review this statement regularly to see how Camberyard is protecting your data.

QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS

Anna K Studio wants to hear your comments in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you think that Anna K Studio has not abided by this Policy, please let us know at info@annak.co.uk. We will use any reasonable means available to quickly identify and rectify the issue.

CONTACT US

If you have any queries about our website, our products and/or services we provide, please don’t hesitate to let us know via the contact us page.

The Decorcafe Expert Members Badge.jpg
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Facebook Anna K
  • Pinterest Anna K
  • Houzz Anna K

PRIVACY POLICY